Latest Games :
Home » » How to pass the odesk test answers:U.S. English Basic Skills Test 2012

How to pass the odesk test answers:U.S. English Basic Skills Test 2012

Saturday, February 23, 2013 | 1comments

Question1:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

Rhonda says, "I get to work early every day."

    a.     Rhonda says she gets to work early every day.
    b.     Rhonda said she gets to work early every day.
    c.     Rhonda has said that she got to work early every day.
    d.     Rhonda says she had gotten to work early every day.

the answer is : a


 Question2:
Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.

While __________ of our relatives live on the __________ hill in the county, __________ of our friends live in the __________ __________ areas of the valley.


    a.     more, windy, many, most, protection
   
    c.     many, windiest, most, more, protected
    d.     many, winding, more, most, protected

the answer is :
b.     most, windier, more, most, protective

Question3:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

Although the issue was very serious, the committee disposed ______ it in a few minutes and moved _______ to other business.


    a.     onto, off
    b.     of, away
    c.     on, out
    d.     of, on



the answer is:    b.     of, away

 Question4:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

"I will be moving soon," said Alma.


    a.     Alma said she would be moving soon.
    b.     Alma said she will move soon.
    c.     Alma says she'll be moving soon.
    d.     Alma says she would move soon.


the answer is : c.
Alma says she'll be moving soon.

 Question5:
Read the original sentence below and then choose the rewritten sentence that illustrates proper sentence structure.

ORIGINAL SENTENCE:
It is easy to carry solid objects, but the same cannot be said of liquids.

REWRITTEN SENTENCES:


    a.     Unlike liquids, solid objects are easy to carry.
    b.     Unlike liquids, we can easily carry solid objects.
    c.     Unlike liquids; solid objects can easily be carried.
    d.     Unlike liquids, solid objects easy to be carried.
the answer is:
    b.     Unlike liquids, we can easily carry solid objects.

 Question6:
Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct verb and verb tense usage?


    a.     Frank and Marjorie have opened a new chocolate shop on the corner.
    b.     By the time I get there, all the best candy will have been eaten already.
    c.     They was going to sell pastries as well, but then decided against it.
    d.     Have you ever wondered how many jelly beans there are in the world?
the answer is : d

 Question7:
Choose the series of verbs and phrases that best completes the following passage.

This dish _________ too spicy. Why __________ so much pepper?


    a.     is, did the chef have to use
    b.     was, the chef is using
    c.     is, did the chef use
    d.     was, the chef used
    e.     a and c
the answer is :
was, the chef used

 Question8:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

your company name ? of What the is


    a.     What is the company of your name?
    b.     your company What is the name of?
    c.     What is the name of your company?
    d.     The name of your company What is?
the answer is :
  c.     What is the name of your company?

 Question9:
Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.

If Harry __________ to the party too early, don't let him in; he __________ outside like everyone else.


    a.     gets, will have to wait
    b.     got, waits
    c.     gets, is waiting
    d.     has gotten, must be waiting
the answer is :
    a.     gets, will have to wait

 Question10:
Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.

The archaeologists were ________ to discover such a __________ and __________ _________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site.


    a.     amazing, rarely, incredible, beautifully
    b.     amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful
    c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible
    d.     amazingly, beautiful, rarely, incredible
the answer is :
    c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible

 Question11:
Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.

The archaeologists were ________ to discover such a __________ and __________ _________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site.


    a.     amazing, rarely, incredible, beautifully
    b.     amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful
    c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible
    d.     amazingly, beautiful, rarely, incredible
the answer is :
c.     beautiful, rarity, amazingly, incredible

 Question12:
Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.

Mr. Peach has sent his four children to Ivy League colleges __________ he has sacrificed his health working day and night in that dusty factory.


    a.     however
    b.     ; however,
    c.     , however
    d.     however,
the answer is :
    b.     ; however,

 Question13:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

Jerry said, "I saw my cousin at the fair."


    a.     Jerry had said he'd seen his cousin at the fair.
    b.     Jerry said he had seen his cousin at the fair.
    c.     Jerry said he'd saw his cousin at the fair.
    d.     Jerry says he saw his cousin at the fair.
the answer is :
    d.     Jerry says he saw his cousin at the fair.

 Question14:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct usage of articles and conjunctions?


    a.     The cake that I ate was better that the one you had.
    b.     An house is not the home, or so they saying goes.
    c.     For my birthday, I would like a book, an hourglass, and the keys to a new boat.
    d.     Has a package I've been waiting for been delivered yet, nor must I wait longer?


the answer is :
    c.     For my birthday, I would like a book, an hourglass, and the keys to a new boat.

 Question15:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

work . is always to brother willing not My


    a.     My brother is not willing to work always.
    b.     My brother is not always willing to work.
    c.     is not willing to work always My brother.
    d.     My work is not willing to always brother.
the answer is :
    a.     My brother is not willing to work always.

 Question16:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

I think Fran could be ______ great public speaker, _______ she is still too shy to try it.


    a.     the, although
    b.     a, but
    c.     an, however
    d.     a, and
the answer is :
    b.     a, but

 Question17:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

days . for last has good weather few The been the not


    a.     weather for The last few good has not been the days.
    b.     The good days has not been for the last few weather.
    c.     The few days has not been good for the last weather.
    d.     The weather has not been good for the last few days.
the answer is :
    d.     The weather has not been good for the last few days.

 Question18:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

_______ she was feeling ill, Teresa wanted to eat only _____ apple _____ some soup.


    a.     Yet, the, or
    b.     After, an, and
    c.     Because, an, or
    d.     If, a, and
the answer is :
    b.     After, an, and

 Question19:
Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

That house used to be ______ , but ______ have given it to ______.


    a.     my, I, her
    b.     mine, me, her
    c.     mine, I, her
    d.     myself, she, her
the answer is :
    c.     mine, I, her

 Question20:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

Neither we ________ Sal, our neighbor, could understand ________ it had been our dog Rover or Sal's cat's kittens _________ had destroyed all the flower beds in the middle of _______ night.


    a.     nor, whether, that, the
    b.     or, if, who, the
    c.     and, whether, than, a
    d.     nor, if, that, a
the answer is :
    b.     or, if, who, the

 Question21:
Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

After realizing that our hosts hadn't actually invited ______ to ______ party, ______  excused ______  from the table and slipped out the back door.


    a.     us, their, we, ourselves
    b.     ourselves, theirs, we, us
    c.     them, our, they, themselves
    d.     us, our, we, himself
the answer is :
    c.     them, our, they, themselves

 Question22:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

"I'm not feeling well," Agatha said.


    a.     Agatha has said that she doesn't feel well.
    b.     According to Agatha, she isn't feeling well.
    c.     Agatha said she wasn't feeling well.
    d.     Agatha says she isn't feeling well.
the answer is :
    d.     Agatha says she isn't feeling well.

 Question23:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given.

Those who are not wise ____________  .


    a.     do not need be necessarily stupid
    b.     need not necessarily be stupid
    c.     need not to be necessarily stupid
    d.     does not need to be necessarily stupid
the answer is :
    a.     do not need be necessarily stupid

 Question24:
Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

Don't ________ think Larry should call ________ wife if ________ is going to be late for dinner?


    a.     you, his, he
    b.     we, your, his
    c.     he, his, he
    d.     you, his, himself
the answer is :
    a.     you, his, he

 Question25:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?


    a.     Arthur failed when he tried to open the lock with a key, but succeeded when he tried to open it with a hammer.
    b.     We painted the conference room yellow, hung a poster on the wall, and are rearranging the chairs.
    c.     No one in the room knew that the doors had been locked and that policemen will be running up the stairs.
    d.     Andrea is incapable of walking and to talk at the same time.
the answer is :
b

 Question26:
Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?


    a.     'Come here, she said, and let me get a good look at you.'
    b.     Come here she said, and let me get a good look at you.
    c.     "Come here," she said. "and let me get a good look at you."
    d.     "Come here," she said, "and let me get a good look at you."
the answer is :
    b.     Come here she said, and let me get a good look at you.

 Question27:
Choose the option that correctly changes the original sentence from active voice to passive voice.

ORIGINAL SENTENCE:
That tall man is carrying a lot of lumber.

REWRITTEN SENTENCES:


    a.     The tall man carries a lot of lumber.
    b.     Is being carried by that tall man, the lumber.
    c.     The lumber is carried by the tall man.
    d.     A lot of lumber is being carried by that tall man.
the answer is :
    c.     The lumber is carried by the tall man.

 Question28:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

Jack, leaning casually ________ the tree, watched as Sally walked slowly ________ him.


    a.     against, towards
    b.     toward, against
    c.     upon, past
    d.     off, beside
    e.     against, toward
the answer is :
    c.     upon, past

 Question29:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

"Sharon must go to the bank today," said Albert.


    a.     Albert says Sharon will have to go to the bank today.
    b.     Albert said Sharon has to go to the bank today.
    c.     Albert says Sharon must go to the bank today.
    d.     Albert said Sharon had to go to the bank today.
the answer is :
    c.     Albert says Sharon must go to the bank today.

 Question30:
Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct pronoun usage?


    a.     The wet dog shook itself off, wagged its tail, and proceeded on its way.
    b.     Don't take the silver goblet out of its protective case or you'll ruin it.
    c.     You should wear that jacket to their wedding because it's the nicest one you have.
    d.     It's not too late to answer their ad for a waitress, is it?
    e.     All are correct
the answer is :
    c.     You should wear that jacket to their wedding because it's the nicest one you have.

 Question31:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following passage.

Although Marvin said he had hidden the keys _______ the flower pot, we were unable to find them  _______ the dark. In the end, we waited for him at the coffee shop ___________ the corner.


    a.     under, in, around
    b.     in, with, at
    c.     around, at, on
    d.     beside, from, around
the answer is :
    a.     under, in, around

 Question32:
Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following passage.

I find it very hard to remember _________ letters that are entrusted to me. In fact, I remember _________ to do so dozens of times!


    a.     to mail, forgetting
    b.     mailing, to forget
    c.     to mail, to forget
    d.     mailing, forgetting
the answer is :
    d.     mailing, forgetting

 Question33:
Which of the following sentences illustrates proper sentence structure?


    a.     Walking down the street, my eyes were drawn to a diamond in a store window.
    b.     A small red car pulled up behind the woman with tinted windows.
    c.     The man in the black cape mounted his powerful stallion and it galloped away.
    d.     The cats chased the birds around the yard with the yellow beaks.
the answer is :
    c.     The man in the black cape mounted his powerful stallion and it galloped away.

 Question34:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?


    a.     Terry hoped to find a new job that would let him earn extra cash in the summer and to work fewer hours.
    b.     Although Tommy was failing his biology class at college, he was passing his chemistry class.
    c.     Trina loved to sail, skate, swim, and surfing.
    d.     Tatiana declared that the people in her office are smarter than the people who work in Tad's office.
the answer is :d

 Question35:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

The deer ran quickly _______  the trees, its hooves pounding _______  the forest floor.


    a.     amid, from
    b.     over, at
    c.     through, on
    d.     throughout, on
the answer is :
    a.     amid, from

 Question36:
Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

_______  is the name of the opera, and _______ role did you say Maria would play?


    a.     This, which
    b.     Who, that
    c.     What, which
    d.     Which, what
the answer is :
    c.     What, which

 Question37:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given.

The excited children, who had run toward the loud _____________ .


    a.     music and then told the others about the ice cream truck outside
    b.     music, are telling to the others about the ice cream truck outside
    c.     ice cream truck to tell the others about the music outside
    d.     music, told the others about the ice cream truck outside
the answer is :
    d.     music, told the others about the ice cream truck outside

 Question38:
Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.

Knowing that February was the _________ month of the year, Cheryl planned her vacation ___________.


    a.     short, in accordance
    b.     shortest, accordingly
    c.     shorter, according
    d.     shortness, accordion
the answer is : 
    c.     shorter, according

 Question39:
Which of the following sentences is NOT punctuated correctly?


    a.     We expect only three things from our dog: loyalty, affection, and tail wagging.
    b.     I need you to pick up several boxes of paperclips, pens, and pencils; three pounds each of potatoes, carrots, and peas; and my dry cleaning.
    c.     Marcy, my parrot, squawked for an hour, before finally calming down.
    d.     All of the above are punctuated correctly.
the answer is :
    a.     We expect only three things from our dog: loyalty, affection, and tail wagging.

Source      
Share this article :

1 comment:

  1. Dheere' FULL VIDEO Song - Zack Knight - Hindi HD Music Video Song Download
    http://www.full4all.com/2014/12/dheere-full-video-song-zack-knight.html

    ReplyDelete

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2011. ODesk Skill Tests - All Rights Reserved
Template Modify by Creating Website
Proudly powered by Blogger